Home • ReadSpeaker • Formula 4 • Rivista English4Life • I buoni acquisti • Daisy Stories
Arranger Stories
• Il Blog di Daisy • Grammatica • Studia l'inglese con noi
Risorse sfiziose • Testi paralleli (Wikipedia) • Testi paralleli (altri) • The West Family
Classici in inglese
• Wikibooks •
Corso di base + schede lessicali • Metodo Casiraghi-Jones • Come studiare • Tips • Risposte • Articoli in italiano • Enciclopedia

  IMPARA L'INGLESE CON BABYLON!
Come servizio al nostro pubblico, riportiamo qui a sinistra il box di traduzione di Babylon
. Se c'θ una parola inglese che non capisci, digitala nella casella Traduci... , clicca su GO e subito si aprirΰ una finestra con la traduzione italiana. Per una maggiore comoditΰ e completezza, puoi scaricare qui gratuitamente per un mese Babylon Pro, lo strumento in assoluto piω utile per chi vuole imparare l'inglese. Da oggi anche con il traduttore di frasi inglesi incorporato!
 
 
 

AVAILABLE
WIKIBOOKS

•••••••••••


CONTENTS

  1. Academy Award for Makeup
  2. Aloe
  3. Alpha hydroxy acid
  4. Anti-aging cream
  5. Arenation
  6. Aromatherapy
  7. Artistry
  8. Astringent
  9. Beauty
  10. Beauty mark
  11. Beauty salon
  12. Camouflage Cosmetic
  13. Campaign for Safe Cosmetics
  14. Carnauba wax
  15. Castor oil
  16. Chanel No. 5
  17. Chemical peel
  18. Christian Dior
  19. Clinique
  20. Concealer
  21. Corpse paint
  22. Cosmeceutical
  23. Cosmetic advertising
  24. Cosmetics
  25. Cosmetology
  26. Creed
  27. Dermabrasion
  28. Dermatology
  29. Destination spa
  30. Eau de cologne
  31. Electrology
  32. Elizabeth Arden
  33. Essential oil
  34. Estιe Lauder
  35. Estιe Lauder Companies
  36. Estιe Lauder pleasures
  37. Exfoliation
  38. Eye liner
  39. Eyeshadow
  40. Facial toning
  41. Glitter
  42. Glycerol
  43. Guerlain
  44. Hair
  45. Hair extension
  46. Helena Rubinstein
  47. Hermθs
  48. History of cosmetics
  49. History of Perfume
  50. Hot tub
  51. INCI
  52. Jojoba oil
  53. Kohl
  54. Lancome
  55. Lip gloss
  56. Lip plumper
  57. Lipstick
  58. List of cosmetic ingredients
  59. L'Orιal
  60. Makeover
  61. Make-up artist
  62. Manicure
  63. Mascara
  64. Max Factor
  65. Max Factor, Sr.
  66. Maybelline
  67. Microdermabrasion
  68. Nail polish
  69. Natural skin care
  70. Noxzema
  71. Olay
  72. Pedicure
  73. Perfume
  74. Perfume bottles
  75. Permanent makeup
  76. Permanent wave
  77. Plastic surgeons
  78. Retinol
  79. Revlon
  80. Rimmel
  81. Rouge
  82. Shampoo
  83. Shaving
  84. Shaving cream
  85. Shea butter
  86. Shiseido
  87. Shower gel
  88. Skin Deep
  89. Skin whitening
  90. Soap
  91. Sunless tanning
  92. Sun tanning
  93. Surfactant
  94. Talcum powder
  95. Tanning bed
  96. Tanning lamp
  97. Thanaka
  98. The Body Shop
  99. Waxing
  100. Wella
  101. What Not to Wear

 

 



COSMETICS
This article is from:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carnauba_wax

All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikipedia:Text_of_the_GNU_Free_Documentation_License 

Carnauba wax

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

 

Carnauba is a wax derived from the leaves of a plant native to northeastern Brazil, the carnauba palm (Copernicia prunifera). It is known as "queen of waxes" and usually comes in the form of hard yellow-brown flakes. It is obtained from the leaves of the carnauba palm by collecting them, beating them to loosen the wax, then refining and bleaching the wax.

Contents

  • 1 Composition
  • 2 Uses
  • 3 Technical characteristics
  • 4 External links

Composition

Carnauba wax contains mainly esters of fatty acids (80-85%), fatty alcohols (10-15%), acids (3-6%) and hydrocarbons (1-3%). Specific for carnauba wax is the content of esterified fatty diols (about 20%), hydroxylated fatty acids (about 6%) and cinnamic acid (about 10%). Cinnamic acid, an antioxidant, may be hydroxylated or methoxylated.

Uses

Carnauba wax can produce a glossy finish and as such is used in automobile waxes, shoe polishes, food products such as candy corn, guitar polishes, and floor and furniture polishes, especially mixed with beeswax. It is used as a coating on dental floss. Use for paper coatings is the most common application in the United States. It is the main ingredient in surfboard wax, combined with coconut oil.

Carnauba wax is a prominent ingredient is cosmetic formulas: lipsticks, eyeliners, mascara, eye shadows, foundations, blushers, skin care preparations, sun care preparations, etc.

It is the finish of choice for most briar pipes. It produces a high gloss finish when buffed on to wood. This finish dulls with time rather than flaking off (as is the case with most other finishes used.)

In foods, it is used as a formulation aid, lubricant, release agent, and surface finishing agent in baked foods and mixes, chewing gum, confections, frostings, fresh fruits and juices, gravies, sauces, processed fruits and juices, soft candy and tic tacs.

It is also used in the pharmaceutical industry as a tablet coating agent.

In 1890, Charles Tainter patented the use of carnauba wax on phonograph cylinders as a replacement for a mixture of paraffin and beeswax.

In addition, carnauba wax is used in Swedish Fish as an alternative to gelatin.

Suspended in a solvent, carnauba wax is available by at least one manufacturer in an aerosol version. The aerosol version is used extensively in the manufacture of semiconductor devices to break in new molds and after multiple shots of epoxy mold compound.

Technical characteristics

  • INCI name is Copernicia Cerifera (carnauba) wax
  • E Number is E903.
  • melting point: 78-85 °C, among the highest of natural waxes.
  • relative density is about 0.97
  • It is among the hardest of natural waxes, being harder than concrete in its pure form.
  • It is practically insoluble in water, soluble on heating in ethyl acetate and in xylene, practically insoluble in ethyl alcohol.

External links

  • Botanical description - from the Mildred E. Mathias Botanical Garden
Retrieved from "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carnauba_wax"

 


Translate Text
Original text:
 
 
 
AVAILABLE
WIKIBOOKS

•••••••••••